Sports

The finale is about for the opening soldier’s salute

The finale is about for the opening soldier’s salute

The finale is about for the opening soldier’s salute

The College of Iowa will likely be properly represented on the inaugural Soldier Salute Finale in Coralville. The Hawkeyes ship 11 wrestlers to the finals with potential Iowa vs. Iowa matchups at 125, 149 and 197.

The motion begins at 6pm central. Full outcomes can be found here.

Closing consequence

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) received 4-0 by fall over Drake Ayala (Iowa) 3-1 (Fall 1:24)

133: Cullen Shriver (Iowa) received 4-0 over Angelo Rini (Columbia) 7-6 (Dec 4-2)

141: Julian Sanchez (Military West Level) received by fall 9-5 (Fall 2:43) over Actual Woods (Iowa) 4-0

149: Max Murrin (Iowa) received 5-0 by determination over Caleb Rathzen (Iowa) 3-1 (Dec 7-4)

157: Jacob Wright (Wyoming) 10-0 received by determination over Cale Swansen (South Dakota State) 8-5 (Dec 4-3)

165: Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) received 4-0 by determination over Jack Thomsen (South Dakota State) 12-4 (Dec 10-5).

174: Benjamin Pasiuk (Military West Level) def Lennox Olak (Columbia) 9-5 (M for

184: Abe Asad (Iowa) 4-0 received by sudden victory – 1 Bennett Berg (South Dakota State) 8-4 (SV-1 6-4)

197: Jacob Warner (Iowa) received by main determination over Colby Franklin (Iowa) 3-1 (MD 10-2) 4-0

285: Tony Cacioppi (Iowa) received 4-0 by fall over Ryan Katka (Navy) 3-1 (Fall 2:11)

Semi-final outcomes

125
Spencer Lee (Iowa) received 3-0 by main determination over Jore Volk (Wyoming) 10-6 (MD 15-5).
Drake Ayala (Iowa) received 3-0 by determination over Ethan Burgin (Military West Level) 15-3 (Dec 5-2)

133
Kulan Shriver (Iowa) received 3-0 by determination over Ryan Franco (Military West Level) 9-6 (Dec 8-2).
Angelo Rini (Columbia) received 7-5 by determination over Brendan Ferretti (Navy) 6-4 (Dec 10-3).

141
Actual Woods (Iowa) received 3-0 by main determination over Caleb Gross (South Dakota State) 8-5 (MD 12-1).
Julian Sanchez (Military West Level) received 9-4 by determination over Matt Kazmir (Columbia) 9-5 (Dec 6-4)

149
Max Murin (Iowa) received 4-0 by determination over Joel Jesuroga (Iowa) 2-2 (Dec 8-3)
Caleb Rathzen (Iowa) 3-0 received over Anthony Ekmendiake (Unattached) 3-1 (Dec 4-3).

157
Jacob Wright (Wyoming) 9-0 received by determination over Nathan Lukez (Military West Level) 11-7 (Dec 8-3)
Cael Swensen (South Dakota State) received 8-4 by determination over RJ Weston (Northern Iowa) 6-4 (December 7-2).

165
Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) received 3-0 by determination over Cole Moody (Wyoming) 10-6 (Dec 9-6).
Jack Thomsen (South Dakota State) 12-3 received by determination over Dalton Harkins (Military West Level) 10-6 (Dec 3-2)

174
Lennox Wolak (Columbia) 9-4 received by fall over Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 9-3 (Fall 4:24)
Benjamin Pasiuk (Military West Level) received by medical forfeit over Brennan Swafford (Iowa) 2-2 (M. Fr.) 12-3

184
Abe Asad (Iowa) received 3-0 by determination over Roman Rogotz (South Dakota State) 6-7 (Dec 9-6)
Bennett Berg (South Dakota State) 8-3 received over Quinn Quick (Wyoming) 13-4 (Dec 9-6)

197
Jacob Werner (Iowa) 3-0 received over Wyatt Voelker (Northern Iowa) 13-1 (Dec 4-1)
Colby Franklin (Iowa) 3-0 received by determination over Jack Glazier (Iowa) 2-1 (Dec 4-3)

285
Tony Cacioppi (Iowa) received 3-0 by fall over Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota State) 8-6 (Fall 2:17)
Ryan Katka (Navy) received 3-0 by determination over Gannon Rosenfeld (Wisconsin) 2-1 (Dec 6-1)

Quarter Closing Outcomes

125
Spencer Lee (Iowa) received 2-0 by technical fall over Charlie Farmer (Military West Level) 8-3 (TF-1.5 4:28 (19-1))
Jore Volk (Wyoming) 9-5 received by determination over Nick Babin (Columbia) 7-6 (Dec 6-1)
Ethan Bergin (Military West Level) 15-1 received by determination over Blair Orr (The Citadel) 5-4 (Dec 2-0)
Drake Ayala (Iowa) received 2-0 by technical fall over Jake Parker (Bellarmine) 1-1 (TF-1.5 6:06 (23-8)).

133
Cullen Shriver (Iowa) received 2-0 by determination over Wealthy Traynor (Military West Level) 10-8 (Dec 8-4).
Ryan Franco (Military West Level) 9-4 through determination over Jorge Rosas (The Citadel) 8-6 (Dec 6-2)
Angelo Rini (Columbia) 6-5 received by fall over Bryton Killery (The Citadel) 8-6 (Fall 3:53)
Brendan Ferretti (Navy) received 5-3 by determination over Jess Rhodes (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 9-6)

141
Actual Woods (Iowa) 2-0 received by technical fall over Connor Thorpe (Northern Iowa) 7-5 (TF-1.5 3:25 (17-1))
Caleb Gross (South Dakota State) received 7-4 by determination over Tyler Morris (Military West Level) 7-3 (Dec 4-0)
Julian Sanchez (Military West Level) received 8-4 by determination over Drew Bennett (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)
Matt Kazimierz (Columbia) received by determination 8-4 over Darren Greene (Wyoming) 10-3 (Dec 4-0).

149
Max Murin (Iowa) received 3-0 by technical fall over Alec Martin (South Dakota State) 7-6 (TF-1.5 5:19 (20-4))
Joel Jesuroga (Iowa) received 2-0 by determination over Danny Fongaro (Columbia) 8-6 (dec 3-1)
Caleb Rathzen (Iowa) 2-0 received by determination over Chase Zollman (Wyoming) 9-5 (Dec 4-0)
Anthony Ecmendia (Unattached) 2-0 by determination over Will Guida (North Carolina) 8-5 (Dec 11-10)

157
Jacob Wright (Wyoming) 8-0 received by determination over Andrew Garr (Columbia) 4-7 (Dec 3-0)
Nathan Lukez (Military West Level) 11-5 received by determination over Evan Yount (Northern Iowa) 6-5 (Dec 9-5)
Cael Swensen (South Dakota State) received by main determination over Cooper Voorhees (Wyoming) 13-3 (MD 11-2) 7-4
RJ Weston (Northern Iowa) 6-2 received by determination over Tanner Craig (Military West Level) 6-4 (Dec 3-2)

165
Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) received 2-0 by fall over Cole Nance (Bellarmine) 1-1 (Fall 0:30)
Cole Moody (Wyoming) received 10-5 by determination over Christian Minto (Northern Iowa) 4-3 (Dec 6-5)
Jake Thomsen (South Dakota State) received 11-3 by determination over Drake Rhodes (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 12-9)
Dalton Harkins (Military West Level) 10-5 received by main determination over Carson Martinson (Iowa) 0-1 (MD 10-1)

174
Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) received 9-2 by determination over John Hoover (VMI) 7-6 (Dec 4-0).
Lennox Wolak (Columbia) 8-4 received by main determination over Cade Tennold (North Carolina) 7-6 (MD 15-7)
Brennan Swafford (Iowa) received 2-0 by determination over Nick High-quality (Columbia) 5-1 (Dec 9-6)
Benjamin Pasiuk (Military West Level) 11-3 received by main determination over Benji Houbert (The Citadel) 11-5 (MD 12-4)

184
Abe Asad (Iowa) received 2-0 by fall over Micah Dicarlo (The Citadel) 4-8 (Fall 1:29).
Roman Rogotzke (South Dakota State) 6-6 through sudden victory – 1 over Saham Abdulrazzak (Military West Level) 10-6 (SV-1 9-7)
Bennett Berg (South Dakota State) 7-3 by main determination over Isaac Dolph (VMI) 3-7 (MD 21-8)
Quinn Quick (Wyoming) 13-3 received by determination over Mickey Griffith (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 4-3)

197
Jacob Werner (Iowa) received 2-0 by technical fall over Adam Ahrendsen (Northern Iowa) 6-7 (TF-1.5 5:07 (17-2))
Wyatt Voelker (Northern Iowa) 13-0 received by determination over Tyler Mousaw (VMI) 12-5 (Dec 13-8).
Colby Franklin (Iowa) received by sudden victory 2-0 – 1 over Nick Casperson (South Dakota State) 6-2 (SV-1 6-4)
Jake Glazier (Iowa) 2-0 received by determination over Jake Lucas (Navy) 10-7 (Dec 6-3)

285
Tony Cacioppi (Iowa) 2-0 received over Brooks Empey (Wisconsin) 2-1 (Fall 1:12)
Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota State) received 8-5 by determination over Cade Carlson (Military West Level) 7-8 (Dec 4-2)
Gannon Rosenfeld (Wisconsin) wins 2-0 in sudden victory – 1 over Austin Kohlhofer (Military West Level) 7-2 (SV-1 3-1)
Ryan Katka (Navy) 2-0 received in sudden victory – 1 over Jonathan Chaser (The Citadel) 9-9 (SV-1 6-4)





#finale #set #opening #troopers #salute

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button