Sports

Semi-final match within the Midlands

Semi-final match within the Midlands

Semi-final match within the Midlands

The primary day in Chicago is over. There’s so much to dissect, however the story is contemporary from day one. Pitt heavyweight Dayton Pitzer knocked out Kohlton Schultz within the largest upset of the day. Newcomers Ryan Crookham, Brian Soldano, Mack Stout and Danny Wask additionally superior to the semifinals. Proceedings will resume tomorrow at midday.

You could find full outcomes and brackets at TrackWrestling here.

We’re additionally monitoring each catastrophe incident. You could find that record here.

Occasion schedule

Friday, December 30

1 2:00 p.m. – Third Session (8 Mats) – (Semis, Comfort, seventh Place Match, Girls’s Division Begin)

7:05 pm – Session 4 (4 mats) – (1st, third, fifth place matches – Males’s & Girls’s Division)


Staff rating

PLACE the group rating
1 Wisconsin 78.5
2 Northwest 63
3 Pittsburgh 61.5
4 Rutgers 60
5 Pen 58
6 Illinois 48.5
7 West Virginia 48.5
8 SIU Edwardsville 44.5
9 Princeton 42.5
10 State of Arizona 40.5

Males’s Quarter Closing Outcomes

125

Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) received by main resolution over Sheldon Seymour (Lehi) Maze 13-4

Dean Peterson (Rutgers) received by resolution over Ryan Miller (Penn) Dec 3-2

Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) received by resolution over Markelle Baker (George Mason) Dec 12-6

Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) received by resolution over Blake West (Northern Illinois) dec 4-3

133

Lucas Byrd (Illinois) received by resolution over Julian Klebov (Arizona State) dec 4-0

Michael Colaiocco (Penn) received by resolution over Taylor Lamont (Wisconsin) 8-1 Dec.

Chris Cannon (Northwest) received by resolution over Hunter Adrian (Brown) dec 4-1

Ryan Crookham (Lehigh) received by resolution over Joe Heilman (Rutgers) 2-1 Dec.

141

Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) received by resolution over Joe Olivieri (Rutgers) Dec 2-1

Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) received by resolution over Jesse Vasquez (Arizona State) 6-3 Dec.

Josh Edmond (Missouri) received by resolution over Brian Courtney (Unattached) 3-2

Sammy Alvarez (Rutger) received by main resolution over Danny Puccino (Illinois) Maze 12-2.

149

Kyle Perko (Arizona State) received by resolution over Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) 3-1 Dec.

Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) received by resolution over Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) 4-2 Dec.

Doug Zapf (Penn) received by resolution over Jared Verkleiren (Virginia) 9-3 Dec.

Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) received by resolution over Tyler Badgett (Pittsburgh) 12-5 Dec.

157

Andrew Clark (Rutgers) received by sudden victory – Anthony Artalona (Penn) SV-1 5-3 over 1

Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) received by technical fall over Cal Berg (Harvard) TF 18-3

Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) received by main resolution over Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) Maze 8-0

Garrett Modell (Wisconsin) received by resolution over Derek Gilcher (Indiana) Dec. 4-2

165

Dean Hammitty (Wisconsin) received by main resolution over Cardi Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) Maze 9-0

Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) received by resolution over Justin McCoy (Virginia) 3-2 Dec.

Dan Brownell (Illinois) received by resolution over Peyton Corridor (West Virginia) 7-6 Dec.

Quincy Monday (Princeton) received by resolution over Holden Heller (Pittsburgh) Dec. 6-2

174

Edmund Ruth (Illinois) received by resolution over Luca Augustin (Pittsburgh) 5-3 Dec.

Alex Kramer (Central Michigan) received by resolution over Mulhouser (Princeton) in dec 4-0.

Josh Otto (Wisconsin) received by main resolution over Maze 10-1 over Nick Incontrera (Penn).

Daniel Wask (Naval Prep) received by resolution over Troy Fisher (Northwestern) dec 4-3

184

Brian Soldano (Rutgers) received by fall over Evan Bates (Northwestern) 3:54

Jarrett Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater) received by resolution over Neil Entrasian (Virginia) Dec 7-3

Anthony Carman (West Virginia) received by resolution over Dylan Fishback (NC State) 6-4 Dec.

Reese Heller (Pittsburgh) received by sudden victory – Dylan Connell (Illinois) SV-1 2-0 over 1

197

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) received by fall over John Crawford (Franklin & Marshall) in 2:33

Mack Stout (Pittsburgh) received by harm over Austin Cooley (West Virginia) inj. 4:20

Luke Stout (Princeton) received by technical fall over Cole Urbus (Penn) TF 20-4

Jack Brownell (Illinois) received by resolution over Michael Bautista (Virginia) dec 4-1

285

Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh) received by resolution over Colton Schultz (Arizona State) 4-0 dec.

Trent Hilger (Wisconsin) received by resolution over Boone McDermott (Rutgers) Dec 6-0

Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) received by resolution over Jaraslau Slavikowski (Harvard) 9-2 Dec.

Lucas Davison (Northwestern) received by main resolution over Ben Goldin (Penn) Maze 8-0


Semifinal matchup

125

Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) vs. Dean Peterson (Rutgers)

Killian Cardinal (West Virginia) vs. Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)

133

Lucas Byrd (Illinois) vs. Michael Colaiocco (Penn)

Chris Cannon (Northwestern) vs. Ryan Crookham (Lehigh)

141

Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) vs. Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville)

Josh Edmond (Missouri) vs. Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers)

149

Kyle Perko (Arizona State) vs. Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville)

Doug Zapf (Penn) vs. Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)

157

Andrew Clark (Rutgers) vs. Drew Scharrenbrock (Wisconsin)

Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) vs. Garrett Modell (Wisconsin)

165

Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) vs. Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)

Dan Brownell (Illinois) vs. Quincy Monday (Princeton)

174

Edmond Ruth (Illinois) vs. Alex Kramer (Central Michigan)

Nick Incontrara (Penn) vs. Daniel Wask (Navy Prep)

184

Brian Soldano (Rutgers) vs. Jarrett Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater)

Anthony Carman (West Virginia) vs. Reece Heller (Pittsburgh)

197

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) vs. Mack Stout (Pittsburgh)

Luke Stout (Princeton) vs. Jack Brownell (Illinois)

285

Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh) vs. Trent Hilger (Wisconsin)

Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) vs. Lucas Davison (Northwestern)


It was a fantastic first session within the Midlands. Younger guys like Ryan Crookham, James Rowley, Dayton Pitzer and extra are actually superior. It was additionally nice to see some hammers for the primary time this 12 months, like Killian Cardinal and Brandon Courtney. The motion begins at 8 pm Jap with the quarterfinals. The semi-final and ultimate will probably be held tomorrow.

Males’s quarter-final matchup

125

Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) vs. Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh)

Ryan Miller (Penn) vs. Dean Peterson (Rutgers)

Killian Cardinal (West Virginia) vs. Markelle Baker (George Mason)

Blake West (Northern Illinois) vs. Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)

133

Lucas Byrd (Illinois) Vs Julian Klebov (Arizona State)

Taylor Lamont (Wisconsin) vs. Michael Colaiocco (Penn)

Chris Cannon (Northwest) vs. Hunter Adrian (Brown)

Ryan Crookham (Lehigh) vs. Joe Heilman (Rutgers)

141

Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) vs. Joe Olivieri (Rutgers)

Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) vs. Jesse Vasquez (Arizona State)

Josh Edmond (Missouri) vs. Brian Courtney (Unattached)

Danny Puccino (Illinois) vs. Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers)

149

Kyle Perko (Arizona State) vs. Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan)

Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) vs. Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville)

Doug Zapf (Penn) vs. Jared Verkleiren (Virginia)

Tyler Badgett (Pittsburgh) vs. Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)

157

Anthony Artalona (Penn) vs. Andrew Clark (Rutgers)

Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) vs. Kel Berg (Harvard)

Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) vs. Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State)

Derek Gilcher (Indiana) vs. Garrett Modell (Wisconsin)

165

Dean Hammitty (Wisconsin) vs. Cardi Wilson (SIU Edwardsville)

Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) vs. Justin McCoy (Virginia)

Peyton Corridor (West Virginia) vs. Dan Brownell (Illinois)

Holden Heller (Pittsburgh) Vs Quincy Monday (Princeton)

174

Edmund Ruth (Illinois) vs. Luca Augustin (Pittsburgh)

Alex Kramer (Central Michigan) vs. Cole Mulhouser (Princeton)

Nick Incontrera (Penn) vs. Josh Otto (Wisconsin)

Daniel Wask (Navy Prep) vs. Troy Fisher (Northwestern)

184

Brian Soldano (Rutgers) vs. Evan Bates (Northwestern)

Jarrett Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater) vs. Neil Entrasian (Virginia)

Anthony Carman (West Virginia) vs. Dylan Fishback (NC State)

Dylan Connell (Illinois) vs. Reese Heller (Pittsburgh)

197

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) vs. John Crawford (Franklin & Marshall)

Austin Cooley (West Virginia) vs. Mack Stout (Pittsburgh)

Luke Stout (Princeton) vs. Cole Urbus (Penn)

Michael Bautista (Virginia) vs. Jack Brownell (Illinois)

285

Colton Schultz (Arizona State) vs. Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh)

Boone McDermott (Rutgers) vs. Trent Hilger (Wisconsin)

Jaraslau Slavikowski (Harvard) vs. Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville)

Ben Goldin (Penn) vs. Lucas Davison (Northwestern)





#Semifinal #match #Midlands

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button